CEOS-WGCV ACIX II - CMIX:
Atmospheric Correction Inter-comparison Exercise –
Cloud Masking Inter-comparison Exercise
1st workshop

Minimize Programme
Day 1: Wednesday, 17 October 2018

 

Introduction

09:00 – 09:15

Welcome, Introduction, Logistics

ESA and NASA

09:15 – 09:30

Workshop Objectives

ESA and NASA

 

Protocols' Presentations

09:30 – 10:00 Overall Presentation of CMIX Protocol:
Dataset/ Test sites/ Inter-comparison
Metrics/ Schedule
Carsten Brockmann and Sergii Skakun

Brockmann Consult GmbH/Germany
and NASA GSFC/USA

10:00 – 10:30

Overall Presentation of ACIX (LAND)
Protocol: Dataset/ Test sites/ Intercomparison
Metrics/ Schedule
Georgia Doxani. Eric Vermote, Jean-
Claude Roger, Ferran Gascon

ESA and NASA GSFC/USA

10:30 – 11:00

Overall Presentation of ACIX (WATER)
Protocol: Dataset/ Test sites/ Intercomparison
Metrics/ Schedule

Antoine Mangin and Nima Pahlevan

ACRI-ST and NASA GSFC/USA

11:00 - 11:20

Coffee Break

 

Cloud Masking Algorithms (Focus on Clouds)

11:20 – 11:30 IdePix Jan Wevers (WebEx) Brockmann Consult GmbH/Germany
11:30 – 11:40 s2cloudless Anze Zupanc Sinergise/Slovenia
11:40 – 11:50 CFMask, See5 CCA, others Pat Scaramuzza USGS/USA
11:50 – 12:00 Automated Cloud Mask Ensemble Model François Garriet Friedrich Smith Radiant Solutions/USA

 

Atmospheric Correction Algorithms (Focus on Land, Water & Clouds)

12:00 – 12:10 CASIDAS Samantha Lavender (WebEx) Pixalytics Ltd/UK
12:10 – 12:20 ARCSI Pete Bunting (WebEx) Aberystwyth University/UK
12:20 – 12:30 AComp Fabio Pacifici (WebEx) DigitalGlobe/USA
12:30 – 12:40 Overland Hervé Poilve (WebEx) Airbus Defense and Space/France
12:40 – 12:50 CorA Grit Kirches (WebEx)

Brockmann Consult GmbH/Germany

12:50 – 13:00 SIAC Feng Yin University College London/UK

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break

 

Atmospheric Correction Algorithms (Focus on Land, Water & Clouds)

14:00 – 14:10 GRASP Pavel Litvinov GRASP/France
14:10 – 14:20 PlanetSR Alan Collison (WebEx) Planet/USA
14:20 – 14:30 EMBAC Kim Minsu USGS/USA
14:30 – 14:40 GA-PABT Stephen Sagar Geoscience Australia/Australia
14:40 – 14:50 Sen2Cor Jerome Louis and Bringfried Pflug Telespazio/France and DLR/Germany
14:50 – 15:00 PACO/ATCOR Bringfried Pflug DLR/Germany

15:00 - 15:20

Coffee Break

15:20 – 15:30 MAJA Aimé Meygret CNES/France
15:30 – 15:40 SCM Nan Chen Stevens Institute of Technology/USA
15:40 – 15:50 iCOR Erwin Wolters VITO/ Belgium
15:50 – 16:00 LaSRC Eric Vermote NASA GSFC/USA
16:00

16:00 - 17:00

Discussion

  End of day 1

 

Day 2: Thursday, 18 October 2018

 

Atmospheric Correction Algorithms (Focus on Water & Clouds)

09:00 – 09:10 SMAC-G/MERRA2 (Focus on land) Didier Ramon (WebEx) HYGEOS/ France
09:10 – 09:20 Polymer François Steinmetz (WebEx) HYGEOS/ France
09:20 – 09:30 ACOLITE Quinten Vanhellemont (WebEx) RBINS/Belgium
09:30 – 09:40 GRS Tristan Harmel (WebEx) CNRS/France
09:40 – 09:50 C2RCC Kerstin Stelzer Brockmann Consult GmbH/Germany
09:50 – 10:00 MAIN Leif G. Olmanson and Benjamin Page University of Minnesota/USA
10:00 – 10:10 ATREM Bo-Cai Gao Naval Research Lab
10:10 – 10:20 OCSMART Yongzhen Fan Stevens Institute of Techonlogy
10:20 – 10:30 Tafkaa Marcos Montes Naval Research Lab
10:30– 10:40 MeetC2 Bertrand Saulquin ACRI-ST/ France

15:00 - 15:20

Coffee Break

11:00 – 11:10 KOSC Jae-Hyun Ahn

Korea Ocean Satellite Center / Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology

11:10 – 11:20 SeaDAS Nima Pahlevan NASA GSFC
11:20 – 11:30 LAC Antoine Mangin ACRI-ST / France
  Protocols' Definition
11:30 – 12:40 Comments on CMIX protocol/ Discussion ALL

12:40-  13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 – 14:30 Comments on ACIX (LAND) protocol/
Discussion
ALL
14:30 – 15:30 Comments on ACIX (WATER) protocol/
Discussion
ALL

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:00

Discussion

  End of 2nd day