APVE III:
Arctic Products Validation & Evolution Workshop III

   
Minimize Programme
Explorer Hotel - Yellowknife NWT
Katimavik B Room
15-16 May 2018

 

Day 1: Tuesday, 15 May 2018
08:00 – 09:00 BREAKFAST
09:00 – 09:15 Welcome Melanie Desjardins - NWT Centre for Geomatics
Introduction
09:15 – 09:45 Workshop Objectives Paul Adlakha - LOOKNorth
09:45 – 10:15 European Space Agency Programs of Interest and Upcoming Missions Ola Grabak - European Space Agency
10:15 – 10:45 Canadian Space Agency Yves Crevier - Canadian Space Agency
10:45– 11:15 COFFEE BREAK
Northern Voices
11:15 – 11:40 Impact of Climate Change on Reindeer Herding Ole-Anders Turi - The International Centre for Reindeer Husbandry
11:40 – 12:05 Slave River Water Quality Monitoring Paul Adlakha - LOOKNorth
12:05 – 12:35 Inuvialuit Settlement Region Information Needs, and support for Satellite Products Validation Sue McNeil - Inuvialuit Community Economic Development Organization
12:35 – 13:30 LUNCH
Northern Voices
13:30 – 13:50 Communities and Climate Change – Geohazards and Community Impact Sara Brown - NWT Association of Communities
13:50 – 14:10 Applications of Remote Sensing to Land use Planning and Conservation Alex Power - Yellowknife Dene First Nation
14:10 – 14:30   Steven Tetlichi - Gwich'in Renewable Water Resources Board
14:30 – 14:50 Earth Observation Data Supporting Research and More Informed Decision-Making in the Western Arctic Garfield Giff -  Aurora Research Institute
14:50 – 15:10 Mapping Caribou Habitat Suitability using Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge and Remote Sensing at Multiple Spatial Scales Greg Sharam - ERM Consultants
15:10 – 15:30 COFFEE BREAK  
15:30 – 15:50 NTWT and Nunavut Mining Requirements Tom Hoefer - NWT and Nunavut Chamber of Mines
15:50 – 16:10 Climate Change and the Erosion of Archaeological Sites on the Beaufort Sea Coast Glen McKay - GNWT Cultural Places Program, Prince of Wales Northern Heritage Centre

Day 2: Wednesday, 16 May 2018
08:30 – 09:30 BREAKFAST
A Review – User Requirements Assessment
09:30 – 09:55 NWT Cumulative Impact Monitoring Program Priorities Meredith Seabrook - GNWT Cumulative Impact Monitoring Program
Northern Engagement in Earth Observation Projects
09:55 – 10:25 Northwest Territories Climate Trends, Climate Change Impacts and Projections Brian Sieben - NWT Environment and Natural Resources
10:25 – 10:50 Sentinel-3, Landsat-8 and Sentinel-2 for Arctic Lakes chlorophyll-a monitoring: The case study of Lac De Gras, NWT, Canada Thomas Jaegler - Arctus
10:50 – 11:10 COFFEE BREAK
Northern Engagement in Earth Observation Projects
11:10 – 11:30 NWT Multi-Source Vegetation Inventory Kathleen Groenewegen - NWT Environment and Natural Resources
11:30 – 11:50 Assessing and Validating Satellite Data of Boreal Forest Burn Severity and Regeneration using Unmanned Aircraft System mapping Jurjen van der Sluijs - NWT Centre for Geomatics
11:50 – 13:00 LUNCH
13:00 – 13:20 An Overview of Canadian High Arctic Research Station Science and Research Programs Don McLennan - Polar Knowledge Canada - Candian High Arctic Research Science (CHARS)
Discussion Session
13:20 – 15:00 Moderated discussion of key information concerns pertaining to Arctic wildlife behaviour and habitat, community environmental issues today and in the face of climate change:
∙ where are the information gaps?
∙ what role can earth observation play?
∙ clearing barriers to data accessbility and utility.
Workshop Wrap Up
15:00 – 15:30 Review of workshop objectives
Summary of discussion
Next steps
Feedback